Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The Ginger Rogers Website

Fascinating Facts

Home | Biography | Filmography | Stage/plays | Quotes | Awards | Fascinating Facts | Photos | Photos 2 | Magazines/Paintings/Cards/Movie posters | Videos | Videos 2 | Star of the Month. March 2010 | Showtimes | Other websites

364.jpg

Ordinary Facts:
 
Date, place of birth:July 16, 1911 in Independence, Missouri
 
Death, place of death:April 25, 1995 in Rancho Mirage, California of congestive heart failure
 
Height:5'4 1/2
 
Eye color: Blue
 
Hair color:Naturally dark chestnut red hair, dyed blonde
 
Nickname: Pinkie, by her fourth husband, Jacques Bergerac, because she adored the color pink
 
Name:First Virginia Katherine Mcmath, then to Ginger Rogers
 
Parents: Lela Emogen Owens and William Eddins McMath
 
Marriages: Jack Culpepper (1929-31); Lew Ayres (1934-41); Jack Briggs (1943-49); Jacques Bergerac (1953-57); William Marshall (1961-69)
 
Race: Caucasian
 
Religion: Christian Science

 
Occupation: Actress

 
Burial location: Oakwood Memorial Park, Chatsworth, California, USA, which is the  same cemetery as longtime dancing/acting partner Fred Astaire is buried

 Favorite things:

Actors/ Actresses: Cary Grant, Lucille Ball, Lew Ayres, Fred Astaire

 

Foods: eggs sunny-side up and crisp bacon, steak and baked Idaho potatoes, and ice cream

 

Films: All Quiet on the Western Front

 

Drinks: ice-cream sodas

 

Car: Rolls Royce

 

Color: pink

 

Hobbies: sculpting, painting, swimming, tennis, golf

Interesting Facts:

 On her mother's side, Ginger's grandmother was related to our first president George Washington.

 

Ginger did not drink alcohol, but her bar at her home was for ice-cream sodas.

 

On Flying Down to Rio, this was Ginger's twentieth film while it was Fred's second.

 

In the sixties, Ginger hated how movies were becoming so she quit making films after Harlow.

 

On one of her broadway plays in 1930, Ginger had to get into the habit of smoking. Although, she did quit six years later. : ) 

 

In the 1940's, Ginger bought her own ranch called Rogers Rogue River Ranch in Oregon. There, she raised milk cows for the soldiers during the war. And in 1990, Ginger sold her ranch to someone else.

 

Has a street named after her in Rancho Mirage, California, her final winter home. Ginger Rogers Road is located in the Mission Hills Golf Course. It crosses Bob Hope Drive, between Gerald Ford Drive and Dinah Shore Drive and 2 blocks from Frank Sinatra Drive.